Description: QUALITY MORTGAGE ADVICE

 

Description: SEEK FINANCE

Description: SEEKFINANCE - ONLINE FINANCE SERVICE

 

Privacy Statement

 

Our commitment to protect your privacy

homepage

www.SeekFinance.net.au aims to provide the best possible service to its clients.

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us.

Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy as we recognise that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us, will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Personal information
When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Why we collect your personal information
We collect personal information from our clients and or from other organisations in order to conduct our business, in submitting loan applications. We would like to keep you up to date with information on current issues that we feel may be of importance to you, including products and features, credit policies and special promotions. From time to time we may provide newsletters or other forms of communication to maintain our business relationship with our clients.

We may disclose your personal information to any organisations involved with providing credit to you, or that provide products or services used or marketed by us. The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include mortgage aggregators, lenders that we introduce loans through, mortgage insurers, credit reporting agencies, relevant real estate agents, accountants, lawyers and property valuers. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in our business.

How do we collect your personal information?
Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you, through our brokers or from our website.
Your provision of information to us over this website constitutes consent to these terms.

To whom will we disclose your personal information?
Where possible, we will inform you, at or before the time of collecting your personal information, the types of organisations to whom we intend to disclose your personal information. We do not sell our client lists to third parties and will not disclose personal information about you to any person outside the group except on a confidential basis to our panel of lenders, and agents that we may use in the ordinary operation of our business such as for data processing, printing or mailing.

Direct Marketing
From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about mortgage loans, special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with, seminars, and conventions.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting us on 1300100 500 or by email. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your personal information
It is important to our business relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. From time to time we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may access our website, or use the contact details above.

Access to your personal information
We will provide you with access to personal information we hold about you and you may request any additional personal information we hold about you at any time. To access personal information that we hold about you use the contact details above

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold
We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Further information
You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us by mail or email.

Change in our Privacy Policy
We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practice. As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.


Dispute Resolution Policy

 

We are committed to meeting if not exceeding our clients’ expectations whenever possible. As much as we all dislike receiving complaints, we recognise that dissatisfied clients have a right to complain and to have their complaint handled quickly and directly. Clients who take the time to complain may well still have confidence in us and want to continue dealing with us.

 

Complaints
Complaints are an opportunity to obtain feedback from clients about their product or service experience. We use them as a way to assist us to rapidly change service style and market focus to meet clients’ needs, maintain clients’ confidence and continuously improve  our service and relationship with our clients.

 

Complaints are, in fact, a valuable and important part of ongoing business relationships. They provide a flag to potential problems and difficulties, and a repetition of complaints can indicate a recurring systemic problem that needs immediate attention. They enable us to provide solutions to any problems rather than have remedies imposed by an external body.

 

Prompt Resolution
The prompt resolution of complaints is a good indicator of whether we are consistent and presenting the best possible image to clients and prospective clients. It enables us to prevent disputes from becoming entrenched.

 

All staff must comply with our internal dispute resolution procedures.

 

We do not charge a fee to consumers who make a complaint.

 

Complaints Contact
Our Complaints Contact Person is Angelo Dounis.
Ph: 1300 100 500

 

Our Complaints Contact Person is responsible for:

·          Dealing with and attempting to resolve all client complaints which cannot be resolved by the providing clarification or information;

·          Advising clients of their rights to lodge complaints with our external dispute resolution scheme;

·          Managing all disputes with clients;

·          Liaising with our external dispute resolution scheme; and

·          Dealing with the MFAA and the MFAA Disciplinary Tribunal as necessary.

Our Internal and External Dispute Resolution Procedures
We provide the following information about our internal and external dispute resolution procedures:

 

We display a leaflet publicising our external dispute resolution scheme in our offices at all times ; we publish the name and contact details of our Complaints Contact Person and a guide to our Internal Dispute Resolution Procedure on our website; and we give a guide to our Internal Dispute Resolution Procedure to any consumer who asks for it or when they want to make a complaint of dispute.

 

We will give you a written acknowledgement and a written response to your complaint and the reasons for reaching a particular decision on the complaint and will adequately address the issues that are raised in your complaint.

 

We will when determining the appropriate remedy to take into consideration all factors and the relevant codes of conduct and concepts of fairness and relevant industry best practice.

 

We will review our Internal Dispute Resolution Procedures every 3 years to ensure our complaints system is operating effectively.


homepage

Description: C:\-= client work =-\-= Seekfinance =-\SeekFinance_9th_May_2012\images\dot_grey.gif

 

Seek Finance will keep in touch with you at every stage of the process, from loan approval to settlement and beyond. Seek Finance